Author Topic: Setting up Free to Air?  (Read 15906 times)

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Setting up Free to Air?
« on: May 26, 2015, 02:48:04 PM »
I've taken this off another thread.

F_D & Bobsyouruncle have been helping me.
I've bought a new dual LNB and one of those whistles for tuning it. Game do have the OV decoders for R499. Before I put down the money, I still have one of the original Multichoice decoders. Must be decades old.







I'm only really trying to receive LM Radio at the moment. No terrestrial reception down here yet.

Will the old decoder be able to receive the signal, keeping in mind I'm not subscribing to anything?

Or does one have to subscribe, one way or another, to receive LM?

Offline rodga

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 764
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2015, 03:04:51 PM »
I dont think you will be able to use that decoder

Also have a look at the spaceTV decoder
I think Ill be getting that soon and get rid of my dstv

http://www.spacetv.co.za/pages/products/satellite/receivers/space-hd-openview.php

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2015, 03:56:40 PM »
Unfortunately, you would have to activate the card. Pity, as there must be hundreds of old DSTV decoders available.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2015, 04:00:04 PM »
LM Radio is now also available on the normal Eurosat 7/10 satellite that DSTV uses but you would need an Ellies OVHD decoder to acquire it. But no subscription fees to pay and free activation of the unit. Previously, the OVHD used the StarSat (TopTV) satellite, it now makes use of both.

Alternatively, any other FTA decoder.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2015, 04:16:50 PM »
LM Radio is now also available on the normal Eurosat 7/10 satellite that DSTV uses but you would need an Ellies OVHD decoder to acquire it. But no subscription fees to pay and free activation of the unit. Previously, the OVHD used the StarSat (TopTV) satellite, it now makes use of both.

Alternatively, any other FTA decoder.


-F_D

Thanks F_D, I think that was the one (OVHD) I just saw at Game for R499. Will look around town to see if anyone is going to George tomorrow. Already made up the cable etc. so quite keen to see how it all works out. After unpacking that whistle tuner thing I discovered it needs to be hooked up to a tuner before I will hear anything so I couldn't do any adjusting of the dish / LNB.

You reckon I can just turf that old decoder.... not a mark on it :( :(

Anyway... gotta hit the road on my mtb for 90 minutes... :)

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2015, 07:19:21 PM »
Yep, the LNB draws its power from the decoder. This also powers the whistler. Let us know how it goes when you connect all up.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Online scrarfussi

  • Trade Count: (+20)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,762
  • Quantum In Me Fuit
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2015, 11:35:57 PM »
have the ovhd decoder
499
works well .
no hassling  simple activation 18 channels
suum cuique pulchrum est


"I refuse to prove that I exist,'" says God, "for proof denies faith, and without faith I am nothing."

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2015, 02:32:59 PM »
Cooool. I set up the dish with that whistle....piece of cake. Also managed to tweak the LNB to get the signal to 91% and the picture to 86%. I have to scrub the dish this weekend as it has a little garden growing on it. LM Radio set up on the TV in the bedroom and then moved the decoder to the amp in the lounge.

Is it possible to hook the decoder up to a PC monitor somehow?

Also, the TV is a budget Samsung LED from Game. Cost R3500 +-. Can we expect any picture improvement by tweaking the decoder....couldn't find anything in the menus.




Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2015, 03:54:27 PM »
LM Radio is a fraud !!!!!!! I suddenly realised there are no Portuguese continuity announcers :) :)

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2015, 05:44:30 PM »
Be thankful for that! They have one or two Portuguese adverts that seem to go on and on forever. Most irritating woman who voices the ad :(

But they do the Portuguese announcement still every hour on the hour, that woman is well-spoken although I have no idea what she actually is saying.  ;)


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2015, 07:31:53 PM »
Found this.

http://matrixonlineshop.co.za/search.php?search_query=hdmi

Hopefully I can then connect that monitor I repaired not so long ago up to the decoder.

Offline BobsYourUncle

  • Trade Count: (+20)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,212
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2015, 07:35:09 PM »
I recently cancelled my R99 dstv package, I now have a fta receiver( 5e and 68.5 e) and an openview receiver and its more than sufficient for the odd occasion that my tv does turn on. I now want to run a dish that points to 17e , but the 120cm minimum size requirement for the sattelite is a bit off putting
Kempton Park, Estrand,GP

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2015, 07:38:32 PM »
This one?



HDMI TO VGA ADAPTER

Are you currently listening to Mark Williams? Good stuff!


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,495
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2015, 07:39:54 PM »
Anything useful on 17E, Bob?

Do you find anything else on 5E other than OV?


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline BobsYourUncle

  • Trade Count: (+20)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,212
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2015, 07:47:45 PM »
On 17e i believe there are a few movie channels and other stuff on the east-west beam which covers sa from the north but only until just befor lesotho and swaziland (if you can picture the foot print circle). Dont know if my 80cm will suffice there though.
on 5 e there are a few channels, france 24(eng and frnch), bvn, dw, i24 and 1 or 2 others. On 68.5 , there is nbc1(namibia), btv(botswana), ct (shows movies in the afternoon/evenings), ifilm(not really worth watching), press tv and a few other channels that escape me right now. They are okish considering they dont cost a cent. 16 e and 36e are utterly useless , i havent tuned into the rest yet
Kempton Park, Estrand,GP