Author Topic: Help with resetting Yamaha avr  (Read 361 times)

Offline King Kunta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • AVForums Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« on: September 12, 2017, 06:29:29 PM »
Hi everyone
I need help with resetting my Yamaha rx-v1600 avr.
It recently started acting up , one of my hdmi inputs is not producing any sound. I have tried unplugging it for more than 48hrs and still refuses to go back to factory settings.
I have tried to google information on how I can do this but have not been successful. Anyone who can assist?

Offline chrisc

  • Trade Count: (+89)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,346
  • Cape Town Hi-Fi Club - listen with your ears
Re: Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2017, 09:33:29 PM »
Suggest call Judy at Remedytec

Offline scrarfussi

  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,892
  • Quantum In Me Fuit
Re: Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2017, 07:02:47 AM »
why google?
Just read the manual :RTFM:
suum cuique pulchrum est


"I refuse to prove that I exist,'" says God, "for proof denies faith, and without faith I am nothing."

Offline King Kunta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • AVForums Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2017, 07:56:53 AM »
I have gone through the manual and it doesn't say anything about resetting

Online KenMasters

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,559
Re: Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 08:28:12 AM »
I have gone through the manual and it doesn't say anything about resetting

Check page 90, it's under Advanced Setup > User Preset.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2017, 08:30:22 AM by KenMasters »

Offline King Kunta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • AVForums Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Help with resetting Yamaha avr
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2017, 04:13:46 PM »
OK got it thanks