Author Topic: Setting up Free to Air?  (Read 20039 times)

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #30 on: May 30, 2015, 04:47:50 PM »
P'nP Hyper used to sell the little AIM LED TV, (12" IIRC) with HDMI. I bought a couple years ago when they first appeared, gave one away and kept the other. They then sold them out at R750 or something stupid, I could have kicked myself for not jumping in and buying some more. They are very versatile and absolutely ideal for the decoders in any mode imaginable. They feature RGB, HDMI, Composite Video inputs and of course AV/TV capable, running off 12v DC.


-F_D

That would have been perfect :)

Offline BobsYourUncle

  • Trade Count: (+22)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,254
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #31 on: May 30, 2015, 08:17:50 PM »
what about audio

HDMI to VGA and it has 3.5mm audio out l/r

Link to the item, R190 excl shipping from cpt
http://www.avsupply.co.za/product_info.php/hdmi-vga-audio-converter-p-709

« Last Edit: May 30, 2015, 08:24:11 PM by BobsYourUncle »
Kempton Park, Estrand,GP

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #32 on: May 30, 2015, 11:54:47 PM »
My dish, before and after....
 


Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #33 on: May 30, 2015, 11:57:05 PM »
OK..... it's the wine talking. Just who takes photos of their satellite dish.......

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,695
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #34 on: May 31, 2015, 09:25:49 AM »
I thought it was a pic of your wall paper before I scrolled up...


How close are you to the sea? Guess living up here does have its advantages, my dish has been up for some 20 years and still looks like the refurbished one. I have changed LNBs three times for various reasons.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #35 on: May 31, 2015, 09:36:06 AM »
We're about 2 or 3 kms from the breakers. We still have the original dish in the bush behind the house but the LNB cap has been killed by the UV rays. Is there not something we can spray onto the LNBs to protect them? Another question I have :) ....... the dish I cleaned yesterday is fiberglass, would spraying it with an aluminium coating not improve it's performance a bit? The bush dish is metal, about 20 odd years old but I remember giving it a good few coats of paint after putting it up. Would like to point that one at another bird :)

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,695
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #36 on: May 31, 2015, 10:06:05 AM »
The reception figures you quoted above are very good, doubt you would need much better. Our dishes here are steel which probably do provide better performance but likely to be fairly marginal at best.

LNBs have their weak Achilles heel, always that stupid cap that perishes. Spraying the whiole LNB with something UV -resistant would be a possible solution but I would not know what to use.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline CORY

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 589
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #37 on: May 31, 2015, 09:28:43 PM »
Has anybody linked up to that FTA outdoor site they were advertising at Huntex?

something like WILD TV was one of the channels, methinks
Cory Voigt
'In sweet music is such art,
Killing care and grief of heart
    Fall asleep, or hearing die.'

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,695
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #38 on: June 01, 2015, 06:40:57 AM »
No, but tell me more!


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline CORY

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 589
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #39 on: June 02, 2015, 11:04:09 PM »
http://wildtvafrica.com/about-us/

Claim to be going live 1 July
R995 for Ellies decoder, no subs
'20 more channels', also no subs
can use your dstv dish, uses same IS20 satellite
can run alongside your dstv

Hmmmm.... :thinking:
Cory Voigt
'In sweet music is such art,
Killing care and grief of heart
    Fall asleep, or hearing die.'

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #40 on: June 03, 2015, 09:12:23 AM »
That "wildtv" decoder looks exactly like the OVHD I bought last week, only double the price. I don't understand why they had to go and set up another decoder for FTA content, it doesn't make sense.

Another dedicated set top box with a limited advertising audience....just how will they survive  :thinking:

Offline Bernard

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,796
  • Stereo .... what stereo ?
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #41 on: June 03, 2015, 10:05:25 AM »
That "wildtv" decoder looks exactly like the OVHD I bought last week, only double the price. I don't understand why they had to go and set up another decoder for FTA content, it doesn't make sense.

Another dedicated set top box with a limited advertising audience....just how will they survive  :thinking:

I just sent http://wildtvafrica.com/about-us/ an email telling them that I thought their TV endeavour was dead in the water before it even started. Yeah, I'm getting aggro, I know ...  :)

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,695
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #42 on: June 03, 2015, 02:09:26 PM »
Also doubt it would be worth purchasing another decoder for, have the feeling they will not last long.

Hope I'm wrong tho'.

-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************

Offline BobsYourUncle

  • Trade Count: (+22)
  • AVForums Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,254
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #43 on: June 07, 2015, 08:02:52 PM »
Ok, so an update to the 17e sattelite i said i was going to tune into.
Difficult to tune into as the "strong" signal indacates when im on both the 16e and 17e sattelites, the reult is 1 or 2 channels from both.
I eventually tuned into 17e, although i only receive a few channels after having to set my lnb up as a non universal, i get Star movies +, not a bad movie channel at all, i also get a few others like france 24,DW, BBC world news and a few others. Quite happy
Kempton Park, Estrand,GP

Offline Family_Dog

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,695
  • STEEL & GLASS - Everlasting Beauty!
    • Repcom 2-way Radios
Re: Setting up Free to Air?
« Reply #44 on: June 07, 2015, 08:16:12 PM »
Quote
set my lnb up as a non universal

In which respect? 10.700?

Trouble is these FTA channels hop all over the show, I used to pick them all up on 5E now I hardly find anything there any more, other than StarSat & OHVHD.


-F_D



-Eric

That Guy in South Africa...
*************************************
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vintage_tube/
*************************************